Accident Commander 114B N114JG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289338

Date:Wednesday 4 May 2011
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Commander 114B
Owner/operator:Joe Edward Greene
Registration: N114JG
MSN: 14634
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:917 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-T4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandusky, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kelley's Island, OH (89D)
Destination airport:Sandusky-Griffin Sandusky Airport, OH (SKY/KSKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the final approach with a left crosswind was uneventful. He stated that the airplane touched down on the main landing gear, slightly right of the runway centerline. The subsequent landing roll was uneventful for approximately 40 to 60 yards, and then the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot's application of right rudder and full right brake were not successful in regaining directional control. The airplane departed the left side of the runway into an area of soft grass and then swerved back onto the runway before coming to rest. A postaccident examination of the main landing gear brake components and nose landing gear steering system did not reveal any preimpact anomalies or failures that would have prevented their normal operation. The pilot reported that there was a left crosswind of 6 knots during the landing attempt to the east. A nearby weather station reported that, during the hour following the accident, the wind velocity increased from 6 to 12 knots with 17 knot gusts. The same weather reports also indicated that the wind direction changed from a northerly to northwesterly direction during the same time period.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate directional control while landing in a variable crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA320

Location