Accident Pfouts Alfred L SENIOR AERO SPT D260 N705AP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289339

Date:Wednesday 4 May 2011
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Pfouts Alfred L SENIOR AERO SPT D260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N705AP
MSN: 7
Total airframe hrs:1140 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Coast, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pierson, FL (2J8)
Destination airport:St. Augustine Airport-Northeast Florida Regional Airport, FL (UST/KSGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the automotive-type electric fuel boost pump was installed the day prior to the accident flight. Shortly after takeoff, he turned off the electric boost pump when the airplane was about 200 feet above the ground. He noted that fuel pressure was low with only the engine-driven pump operating. He turned the electric boost pump back on, and the fuel pressure returned to an acceptable level. While approaching his destination, the fuel pressure again dropped, and the engine lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing and the airplane collided with trees. Examination of the wreckage revealed adequate fuel in the wing tanks; however, there was no fuel in the gascolator. Both fuel pumps were removed and tested, revealing no mechanical anomalies. While it is likely that the loss of engine power was caused by fuel starvation, the investigation could not definitively exclude other possible scenarios for the loss of engine power or a cause for the fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA282

Location