Accident Texas Helicopter M74 Wasp (Bell OH-13E) N38096,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289340

Date:Tuesday 3 May 2011
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Texas Helicopter M74 Wasp (Bell OH-13E)
Owner/operator:Hendrickson Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N38096
MSN: 77-005
Total airframe hrs:6040 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Columbia, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:New Columbia, IL
Destination airport:New Columbia, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aerial-application helicopter was operating from an uncultivated area of the wheat field being sprayed. The pilot stated that, shortly after takeoff, while accelerating through translational lift, the helicopter encountered a momentary loss of lift, consistent with an encounter with a wind gust, and settled into the wheat crop. The helicopter pitched down suddenly as the spray booms made contact with the crop and subsequently collided with terrain. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the wheat crop during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA317

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 2003 N38096 Hendrickson Flying Service 0 Byron, Illinois sub

Location