Hard landing Accident Cessna 172P N88EP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289345

Date:Tuesday 3 May 2011
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Ari Ben Aviator Inc
Registration: N88EP
MSN: 17276538
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:La Belle, FL (X14)
Destination airport:Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA/KSUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he did not flare the airplane properly, which resulted in the airplane touching down hard on the nose landing gear, and bouncing back into the air. He performed a go-around and landed successfully. Another pilot subsequently flew the airplane and returned it early due to a different sound in engine noise. Examination of the airplane by the other pilot revealed one propeller blade tip was bent. Further examination by company maintenance personnel revealed the engine firewall was buckled.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA284

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 February 2010 N88EP Ari Ben Aviator Inc 0 Fort Pierce, Florida sub
Heavy landing

Location