Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft A23 N3594R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289349

Date:Sunday 1 May 2011
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Green Russell E Sr
Registration: N3594R
MSN: M-783
Total airframe hrs:2343 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-346 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hammonton, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hammonton, NJ (N81)
Destination airport:Hammonton, NJ (N81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, his original intent was to start, run-up, and then taxi his airplane on the day of the accident. At the completion of the run-up, the pilot taxied the airplane onto the active runway for a "fast taxi" and applied full engine power. The airplane achieved takeoff speed, the pilot pulled back on the control yoke, and the airplane lifted from the runway. The pilot then aborted the takeoff and lost directional control as the airplane touched down on the runway. The airplane impacted a fence, resulting in substantial damage to the wings. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA275

Location