Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M N12839,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289350

Date:Saturday 30 April 2011
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12839
MSN: 17262303
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7473 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Suchez, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairsville Airport, GA (KDZJ)
Destination airport:Suchez, GA (GA87)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he overflew the airstrip to observe the windsock and noted that the wind favored runway 2, which was a 2,000 foot-long grass runway. He flew an approach to that runway, but executed a go-around because the airplane was too high. He remained in the traffic pattern and the airplane touched down at a point 800 to 1,000 feet from the approach end of the runway at 90 mph that was about 20 mph faster than normal. He later stated that at touchdown the wind shifted. After touchdown on the wet grass, he applied the brakes but the airplane would not stop. Because he was too far down the runway to perform a go-around, he continued on the ground with the brakes applied. The airplane traveled off the end of the runway where the right wing collided with a fence. The airplane then traveled through a ditch and came to rest upright in a field. The pilot reported that there was no preimpact failure or malfunction with the airplane or its systems. Postaccident inspection of the airplane and airstrip revealed damage to the right wing, including the lift strut. Marks on the runway revealed the airplane touched down about 800 feet before the departure end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to initiate a go-around and his excessive airspeed on the final landing approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA273

Location