Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182T N428LB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289351

Date:Saturday 30 April 2011
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:Lisa Mccarthy
Registration: N428LB
MSN: 18281813
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1162 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Hampton, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Worcester Airport, MA (ORH/KORH)
Destination airport:East Hampton Airport, NY (HTO/KHTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while approaching the destination airport, she obtained local wind information that indicated the wind was from 350 degrees. She subsequently entered a left base leg in the traffic pattern for runway 34; however, the pilot of an airplane ahead was approaching runway 28 to practice crosswind landings. The accident pilot then decided to land on runway 28, behind the airplane ahead of her. During the landing roll, she relaxed her crosswind correction inputs and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway onto uneven terrain. The nosegear collapsed, the airplane came to rest upright, and the firewall sustained damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions prior to the accident. The wind at the airport, about the time of the accident, was from 320 degrees at 12 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA270

Location