Accident Avid Flyer B N145HF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289352

Date:Saturday 30 April 2011
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N145HF
MSN: 296
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerset, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somerset, PA (2G9)
Destination airport:Somerset, PA (2G9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he conducted a preflight inspection and engine run up, and no anomalies were noted. At 65 feet above ground level on the initial climb, the engine experienced a loss of engine power. He lowered the nose and performed a forced landing, but the airplane touched down hard which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane. He said that the accident could have been prevented if he had tightened the throttle friction which accidentally rolled the power back to the idle position during the initial climb.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to hold full power for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA279

Location