Loss of control Accident Hughes 269B N9561F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289353

Date:Friday 29 April 2011
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Heartland Helicopters LLC
Registration: N9561F
MSN: 200450
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4454 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgerton, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Edgerton, IN
Destination airport:Edgerton, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported a vibration in the helicopter antitorque pedals and a subsequent loss of directional control. The pilot initiated an autorotation to a field, and the helicopter sustained damage to the left landing skid and fuselage. A postaccident examination revealed that the tail rotor drive shaft failed due to an overstress fracture that resulted from contact with the tailboom bulkhead. Examination of the tailboom support structure was unable to determine the underlying cause of the contact between the tailboom and drive shaft. The operator reported that he was not aware of any events prior to the accident that would have compromised the tailboom support structure.

Probable Cause: A loss of clearance between the tail rotor drive shaft and the tailboom bulkhead for undetermined reasons, which resulted in the overstress failure of the drive shaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA315

Location