Accident Cessna 172 N4072F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289355

Date:Wednesday 27 April 2011
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4072F
MSN: 36972
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3284 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing the first of three planned touch-and-go landings and takeoffs. During the landing roll, the airplane began to drift to the left. The pilot applied right rudder input, and the airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. Postaccident examination revealed evidence, including damage to the left side of the nose wheel rim and a bending overstress separation of the left steering rod tube, indicative of excessive side loading during landing. Further examination of the steering system did not reveal evidence of any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA211

Location