Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9683P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289356

Date:Wednesday 27 April 2011
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Services Inc.
Registration: N9683P
MSN: 18-7509026
Total airframe hrs:3830 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she was practicing three-point takeoffs and landings in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. The first three takeoffs and landings were uneventful. During the landing roll of the fourth landing, the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot applied full right rudder; however, the airplane continued to the left and exited the runway onto a dirt surface. As the pilot added full power to attempt to avoid a taxiway sign and return to the runway, the airplane briefly became airborne before pitching down and pivoting to the right. Subsequently, the left main landing gear collapsed and the left wing struck the ground resulting in substantial damage. The airplane skidded nose down until coming to a rest. The wind was reported to be from 110 degrees at 7 knots at the time of the accident. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA212

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 January 2014 N9683P Private 0 NW of Willcox, AZ sub
Gear collapse

Location