Accident Van's RV-10 N718PF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289357

Date:Wednesday 27 April 2011
Time:08:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:
Registration: N718PF
MSN: 40948
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:Lycoming YIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minford, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Waverly-Pike County Airport, OH (KEOP)
Destination airport:Portsmouth Regional Airport, OH (PMH/KPMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental, amateur-built airplane was in the Phase 1 flight test phase and had accumulated about 4 hours flight time when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that he had noticed low fuel pressure during the accident flight. He activated the fuel boost pump, which returned the fuel pressure to within normal limits. As the airplane approached the intended destination airport, the pilot smelled smoke and observed a fire in front of his right foot. He discharged a fire extinguisher, which put out the fire; however, the cabin filled with smoke. He closed the fuel valve and opened the pilot's side door. The door separated and some of the smoke dissipated. The pilot observed a pasture off to the left through the open door. He subsequently landed on an uphill slope, causing substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed a loose fuel line fitting at the mechanical fuel pump. The fire occurred along the lower fuselage skin in the center console area, which ran forward to aft between the pilot and copilot seats. The lower fuselage skin was burned through as a result of the in-flight fire.

Probable Cause: A loose fuel line fitting, which caused a fuel leak and subsequent in-flight fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA321

Location