Accident Doktor Fiberglas H101 SALTO N110AZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289360

Date:Sunday 24 April 2011
Time:14:24 LT
Type:Doktor Fiberglas H101 SALTO
Owner/operator:
Registration: N110AZ
MSN: 61
Total airframe hrs:850 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peoria, AZ (P48)
Destination airport:Peoria, AZ (P48)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The local soaring flight departed via air-tow. Upon entering two back-to-back thermals, the glider climbed to an altitude of 9,000 feet mean sea level. The pilot maneuvered the glider toward marker clouds for additional thermaling; however, he encountered what he described as severe turbulence and decided to head back to the airport. Just abeam the northwest end of a lake near the airport, the glider encountered turbulence along with a high sink rate. The pilot reported the sink rate to be from 500 to 800 feet per minute (fpm), with extremes up to 1,200 fpm to 1,500 fpm. The pilot attempted to maneuver the glider to minimize its time in the sink condition. He realized that he was not going to make it back to the airport and started to look for a place to land. Due to busy roads and full parking lots, he chose to land along the shoreline of the lake. The glider touched down about 30 yards from the shore. The pilot stated that, in retrospect, he believes that the glider was caught on the leeward side of a ridge or the downdraft of a wave. He reported no mechanical anomalies with the glider prior to the accident. The right side of the tail separated from the glider during the ditching and damage occurred to the spoilers and ailerons.

Probable Cause: The glider's encounter with turbulence and loss of lift, which resulted in a ditching in a lake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA208

Location