Accident Cessna 150H N23295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289363

Date:Sunday 24 April 2011
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N23295
MSN: 15068855
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2967 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:College Place, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:College Place, WA (S95)
Destination airport:College Place, WA (S95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on final approach, the engine rpm dropped and that the engine then lost power. He advanced the throttle, pushed in the carburetor heat control, and attempted to restart the engine, but engine power was not restored. He subsequently performed a forced landing to a road. During the landing, the airplane's right wing tip struck a sign and a mailbox, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing spar. After the forced landing, the pilot was able to restart the engine, and he then taxied the airplane back to the airport. The pilot reported no known mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane, and a postaccident examination of the carburetor found no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of serious carburetor icing at glide power. It is likely that the pilot's delayed use of carburetor heat resulted in the total loss of engine power due to the accumulation of carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed use of carburetor heat while operating the airplane in atmospheric conditions conducive to carburetor icing, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing during final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA210

Location