Accident Tew William P TEAM ROCKET F1 N5491W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289367

Date:Saturday 23 April 2011
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tew William P TEAM ROCKET F1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5491W
MSN: 081
Total airframe hrs:390 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heber, UT (36U)
Destination airport:Heber, UT (36U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning from a local flight. Upon landing, the airplane bounced slightly and, after the tailwheel touched down, the airplane veered sharply to the right. The pilot attempted to maintain directional control with left rudder and brake; however, the airplane departed the runway and traveled into the grassy area between the runway and taxiway. As the airplane slowed, it turned sharply to the right, which allowed the right wing to contact the ground. While the pilot thought that the left brake may have failed after touchdown, due to the damage to the landing gear assembly he was not able to perform a brake inspection. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane with no mechanical anomalies identified.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA206

Location