Loss of control Accident Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla N94370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289369

Date:Saturday 23 April 2011
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla
Owner/operator:
Registration: N94370
MSN: WA764
Total airframe hrs:290 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Starke, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Starke, FL
Destination airport:Starke, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had not previously flown the weight-shift-control airplane that he had purchased about 2 months before the accident and was practicing high-speed taxiing at a grass airstrip oriented on a west-northwest/east-southeast heading. The airplane subsequently became airborne and impacted the ground in a steep nose-down, left-wing-low attitude just short of a tree located about 500 feet north of the runway. The airplane's direction of travel along the runway could not be determined; however, if the airplane was transitioning from west to east, the surrounding terrain would have resulted in the airplane being more exposed to a reported southeast wind. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The pilot's total weight-shift-control airplane flight experience consisted of 5.7 hours flown with a flight instructor in another model airplane.

Toxicological testing revealed volatiles related to alcohol; however, since the tissue specimens tested had undergone putrefaction and the pilot's wife stated that he did not consume any alcohol, the findings were likely the result of post-mortem production.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control while taxiing, which resulted in the weight-shift-controlled airplane becoming inadvertently airborne and subsequently impacting the ground. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of the accident airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA263

Location