Accident Grumman G-164A N8896H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289372

Date:Saturday 23 April 2011
Time:06:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Lee Flying Service Inc
Registration: N8896H
MSN: 1554
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7225 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belhaven, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pantego, NC
Destination airport:Bellhaven, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had completed three or four passes of the aerial application flight before the accident. The airplane was heavily loaded as he approached the field, and he felt the plane mush a little bit. The airplane's wheels and spray rig struck the crops and the airplane subsequently impacted the ground. During the accident sequence, the engine separated from the airplane and the wings and fuselage were substantially damaged. According to the pilot, the performance and handling of the airplane were great and there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance above crops while performing an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA260

Location