Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2120J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289380

Date:Sunday 17 April 2011
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2120J
MSN: 28-7916198
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4833 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Angelo, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredricksburg, TX (KT82)
Destination airport:San Angelo, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, the pilot reported that the flight experienced a loss of engine power during the second leg of the cross-country flight. The pilot elected to perform a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing the airplane's right flap was damaged and the right wing spar was bent. The FAA inspector attributed the loss of engine power to fuel starvation. The left fuel tank had 17 gallons of fuel and the right tank was empty. The FAA inspector confirmed that there were no mechanical anomalies or failures with the airplane, engine, or related systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA376

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 2021 N2120J Nuytten Patrick 0 San Angelo-Mathis Field, TX (SJT/KSJT) sub
Gear collapse

Location