Accident Cessna 172 N6933A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289383

Date:Saturday 16 April 2011
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6933A
MSN: 29033
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4591 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Prairie Municipal Airport, TX (KGPM)
Destination airport:Greenville, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing at a grass airstrip. He realized that he would not be able to stop the airplane before the end of the runway so he performed a go-around. Unable to clear static power lines that were near the departure end of the runway, the pilot elected to go under the lines and subsequently impacted trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed action in performing a go-around maneuver, which resulted in an impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA293

Location