Accident Aviat A-1B N555XP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289387

Date:Thursday 14 April 2011
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:Michael J Barri
Registration: N555XP
MSN: 2032
Total airframe hrs:560 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burgaw, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burgaw, NC (7NC1)
Destination airport:Burgaw, NC (7NC1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he normally flew the tailwheel-equipped airplane from the front seat, but on the day of the accident he flew it from the rear seat, and a passenger was in the front seat. As the airplane touched down, the pilot shifted in his seat to obtain a better view of the runway, and inadvertently applied the brakes. The airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing spar, left wing, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent application of brakes during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA250

Location