Accident Piper PA-32-301 N81052,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289388

Date:Thursday 14 April 2011
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Peninsula Airways Inc
Registration: N81052
MSN: 32-8206023
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:14089 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cold Bay, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:False Pass Airport, AK (KFP/PAKF)
Destination airport:Cold Bay Airport, AK (CDB/PACD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while descending toward his destination, the airplane encountered severe turbulence of short duration. After the turbulence passed, he made an uneventful landing at his destination airport. A postaccident examination of the airplane discovered substantial damage to the stabilator.

The wind at the destination airport was reported as 310 degrees at 9 knots, the area forecast valid at the time of the turbulence encounter forecast no significant turbulence, and there were no pilot reports of turbulence. The pilot indicated that prior to the severe turbulence; there had been no significant turbulence during the flight.

An examination of the stabilator showed that the right half was bent downward 5 to 10 degrees outboard of the fuselage attachments. No evidence of fatigue or corrosion was found.

Probable Cause: An in-flight encounter with unforecast turbulence, which resulted in structural damage to the stabilator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11LA027

Location