Loss of control Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N8364S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289389

Date:Thursday 14 April 2011
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8364S
MSN: 18256464
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3282 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Park Falls, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rice Lake Airport, WI (RIE/KRPD)
Destination airport:Park Falls Airport, WI (PKF/KPKF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach to the runway, the airplane encountered unexpected wind, and the student pilot decided to abort the landing. He then applied full throttle and increased pitch. During the attempted aborted landing, a right quartering tailwind blew the airplane off the runway area, and the left wing and nose wheel contacted the terrain. The airplane came to rest upright adjacent to the runway and sustained substantial damage to the engine firewall and both wings. The student pilot stated there were no anomalies with the airframe or engine. He recommended that the accident could have been prevented if he maintained sufficient airspeed during final approach.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during an aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA290

Location