Loss of control Accident Beechcraft D-45 (T-34B) N93013,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289392

Date:Thursday 14 April 2011
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D-45 (T-34B)
Owner/operator:
Registration: N93013
MSN: BG-85
Total airframe hrs:7267 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden, NC
Destination airport:Sanford-Lee County Regional Airport, NC (KTTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot conducted a preflight inspection and a pre-takeoff engine run-up check with no discrepancies noted. He positioned the airplane for takeoff at the end of the grass strip in order to use all of the available runway. The pilot advanced the power and the target rpm was noted as the airplane rolled down the grass strip. The pilot recalled that he rotated about 50 to 60 knots and was about two-thirds of the way down the runway when the airplane climbed about 10 to 12 feet over the runway. The landing gear doors closed and the airplane reached an altitude of about 50 feet; however, both the pilot and passenger reported that the airplane felt like it was not gaining speed or altitude. The airplane started to descend and shortly thereafter impacted a tree stump, tree debris, and the ground.

The wreckage examination revealed that the flaps were in the full up position at the time of impact. A review of the airplane's onboard flight manual, Section III, Normal Procedures, advises pilots that, for a minimum run takeoff, they should 'use 75 percent of flaps.” The manual also advises pilots on proper technique, what variables to consider, and instructs them to check performance graph charts for proper takeoff settings and indications. The manual's performance charts make reference to hard-surface runways but contain no reference to soft (grass strip) field takeoff calculations. The pilot did not mention having performed any calculations for the grass strip prior to the takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate takeoff performance planning and procedures, which resulted in an attempted takeoff on a grass runway that was not long enough for the given conditions and airplane configuration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA249

Location