Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N2468Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289393

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2011
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Bay Air Flying Service
Registration: N2468Z
MSN: 172S10065
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:2441 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Petersburg, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (KSPG)
Destination airport:St Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (KSPG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that after takeoff during his second supervised solo flight, he remained in the traffic pattern and landed uneventfully. During the landing roll he elected to perform a touch-and-go landing and applied power for takeoff. Immediately after adding power, the airplane turned left. He applied right rudder to correct the left turn but then decided to perform a full stop landing. He applied the brakes in an effort to keep the airplane on the runway, and reduced power before the airplane departed the runway, and went into water while traveling about 30 knots. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The student's certified flight instructor stated that after veering to the left, the airplane exited the runway, crossed a perpendicular runway, and then impacted a ditch at which time he heard power applied. He then observed the airplane travel into the water and ran to the airplane to assist his student. Postaccident inspection of the flight controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control during a touch-and-go landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA244

Location