Loss of control Accident Piper PA-38 N107WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289394

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2011
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:
Registration: N107WC
MSN: 3878A0261
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4268 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peyton, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peyton, CO (KFLY)
Destination airport:Peyton, CO (KFLY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing the airplane encountered gusty wind and drifted to the left. He attempted to go-around by applying full power, but the airplane veered to the left, exited the runway, struck terrain, and nosed over. The airplane's left wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA284

Location