Accident Bell 206 N887T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289395

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2011
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:El Paso Cgp LLC
Registration: N887T
MSN: 2219
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8335 hours
Engine model:Allison 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Houma-Terrebonne Airport, LA (HUM/KHUM)
Destination airport:Venice, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was water-taxiing a fixed-float equipped helicopter in a right sideways direction when the helicopter rolled to the right, impacted the water, rolled inverted, and sank. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was able to exit the inverted cockpit, inflate his life vest and swim to shore. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor system, tail rotor, and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the helicopter. The characteristics displayed by the helicopter were indicative of it encountering a dynamic rollover.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the collective and cyclic control during taxi operations, which induced a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA303

Location