Gear-up landing Accident Mooney M20K N777CV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289400

Date:Monday 11 April 2011
Time:06:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Wilson Thomas S Md
Registration: N777CV
MSN: 25-0149
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2723 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafayette Regional Airport, LA (LFT/KLFT)
Destination airport:Waynesboro, GA (KBXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he departed on a visual flight rules cross-country flight at approximately 0300 local time. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at his destination airport where the pilot requested and received an instrument flight rules clearance for an instrument approach. The pilot conducted two missed approaches but fog precluded him from making visual contact with the runway before diverting to another airport. The pilot conducted an instrument approach at the alternate airport and, just prior to landing at approximately 0700 local time, realized that he had failed to extend the landing gear. The airplane subsequently landed gear-up, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot stated that fatigue, weather conditions, and the distraction of the diversion contributed to the error.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's reported fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA238

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 July 2011 N777CV Private 1 Augusta Regional Airport - KAGS, GA sub
Gear-up landing

Location