Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 N372LE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289405

Date:Saturday 9 April 2011
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Performance Helicopters LLC
Registration: N372LE
MSN: 3272
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:2399 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Charles, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lake Charles Municipal Airport, LA (LCH/KLCH)
Destination airport:Lake Charles Municipal Airport, LA (LCH/KLCH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was in a stabilized hover into the wind on the approach end of the runway for about 15 to 20 seconds. The pilot was preparing to move the cyclic forward to start the helicopter into forward flight when the nose began a slight uncommanded turn to the right. The pilot added more left pedal, but the helicopter quickly picked up momentum and speed until the helicopter was spinning out of control. The pilot then lowered the collective pitch lever and the helicopter struck the runway surface, resulting in substantial damage. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control of the helicopter while in a hover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA283

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 2011 N372LE Performance Helicopters, LLC. 0 Lake Charles Regional Airport, Lake Charles, Louisiana w/o

Location