Accident Beechcraft A36 N24192,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289412

Date:Thursday 7 April 2011
Time:11:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:
Registration: N24192
MSN: E-1223
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3145 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monaville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeway, TX (3R9)
Destination airport:Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine intermittently lost power after he leveled the airplane at 3,000 feet mean sea level. The pilot moved the engine mixture to full rich and switched the fuel selector from the left tank to the right tank. The engine regained power momentarily but then began to hesitate again. The pilot activated the fuel boost pump, at which time the engine lost power completely. Further efforts to restore engine power were unsuccessful and the pilot executed a forced landing to an open field. A postaccident engine test run was conducted, during which the engine and propeller governor operated normally. No preimpact anomalies were found with the airplane.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11FA274

Location