Accident Mooney M20K N305M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289413

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2011
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:John Baker
Registration: N305M
MSN: 25-1203
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:2344 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Peachtree City Falcon Field, GA (KFFC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the pilot was unable to start the engine using the airplane electrical system. The engine was subsequently started with the assistance of a ground power unit; however, the pilot could not get the cockpit lights to work. The battery was charged and the engine was again started with the assistance of a ground power unit. The electrical system appeared to be operating normally and the pilot departed. During initial climb after takeoff, the pilot noticed an overvoltage indication. He informed an air traffic controller and during the return to the departure airport, the avionics began to flicker and the electrical system failed completely. During the approach, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power as the pilot was attempting to manually lower the landing gear. He was unable to reach the airport and subsequently landed in an adjacent lake. The airplane was recovered from the lake about 3 weeks after the accident. A postrecovery examination of the electrical system did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a loss of electrical power. Additionally, no reason for a complete loss of engine power was determined. Operation of the engine ignition system is completely independent of the airplane electrical system.

Probable Cause: A loss of electrical and engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA311

Location