Accident Cessna 172N N492SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289414

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2011
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:R. Desselle
Registration: N492SF
MSN: 17268310
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9226 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snohomish, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Destination airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while taxiing to the parking area after landing, he noticed that the steering became difficult. He added power and pulled back on the control yoke, noting that the aircraft movement became smooth. As he initiated a right turn to the parking area, the airplane suddenly moved to the left and the left wing struck a hangar. The left wing sustained structural damage. He further reported that following the collision, he turned off the engine, exited the airplane, and noticed that the nose wheel tire was flat. The pilot reported that there were no additional mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a hangar while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA191

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 January 2006 N492SF Snohomish Flying Service 0 Snohomish, Washington sub

Location