Accident Bell 47G N9FK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289415

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2011
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Rodriguez Danny
Registration: N9FK
MSN: 1675
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:14339 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V350a
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Destination airport:Hawthorne Airport, CA (HHR/KHHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that he applied power and pitch for takeoff and lifted up about 2 to 3 feet while starting a pedal turn to the right. He said that the helicopter then abruptly started to turn hard to the right and that he then had no control over the helicopter, so he immediately lowered the collective to stop the rotation. When the helicopter touched down, it immediately rolled onto its right side, shattering the cabin bubble and the main rotor blades. An airport operations employee heard the noise and responded to assist the pilot. He said that the pilot told him that he was in a hover just above the ground and that he 'was cleared for takeoff and it just went over.” No gusts were reported on the day of the accident. The pilot did not report any known preimpact mechanical discrepancies with the helicopter. It is likely that the pilot simultaneously performed a right-pedal turn while transitioning to forward flight at too low an altitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain adequate altitude during takeoff, which resulted in ground contact and a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA190

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 May 1990 N9FK Riverside Air Service 0 Riverside, CA sub

Location