Hard landing Accident Cessna 172K N46643,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289416

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2011
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Porcupine Islands Flyers
Registration: N46643
MSN: 17257406
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3535 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hancock County-Bar Harbor Airport, Hancock County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eastport Municipal Airport, ME (KEPM)
Destination airport:Bar Harbor Airport, ME (BHB/KBHB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was for his biennial flight review. During the approach to landing he used 20 degrees of flaps and side-slipped the airplane. However, while beginning the landing flare the airplane encountered a gust of wind and impacted the runway with all three landing gear. The pilot was able to taxi the airplane to the hangar, where he inspected the landing gear and noticed damage to the nose gear tire. According to the certified flight instructor the airplane landed relatively flat. Subsequent inspections revealed substantial damage to the lower left portion of the firewall. The wind about the time of the accident was from 300 degrees at 10 knots with gusts to 19 knots, and was variable in direction from 270 degrees to 340 degrees. Both pilots reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate landing flare while landing with a gusting wind, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA333

Location