Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 BETA N268SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289417

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2011
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Upper Limit Aviation
Registration: N268SH
MSN: 4233
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:2354 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor said he and his student were flying the helicopter in the traffic pattern on the downwind leg. The student pilot was flying and the instructor told him to reduce the power to begin the descent for the base turn to final. The student reduced the power by approximately 1 inch of manifold pressure. The instructor then took control of the helicopter and reduced the power by an additional 6 or 7 inches of manifold pressure. He said that the student pulled the mixture control out to the idle cutoff position, which resulted in a loss of engine power. The student had intended to apply carburetor heat and instead inadvertently moved the mixture control, which was located next to the carburetor heat. The instructor turned the helicopter 180 degrees into the wind and simultaneously entered an autorotation from 300 feet above the ground. His selected landing site turned out to be a school yard with children present. He maneuvered the helicopter to a new landing site, but subsequently landed hard. The landing skids were spread and the main rotor cut off the tail boom.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadvertent action of pulling out the engine's mixture control lever to idle cutoff that resulted in a complete loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA189

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 2008 N268SH Upper Limit Aviation LLC 0 South Valley Regional Airport, West Jordan, Salt Lake City, Utah w/o
Loss of control

Location