Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N7619J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289421

Date:Monday 4 April 2011
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Galdieri Aviation Inc
Registration: N7619J
MSN: 28R-31013
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6108 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgely, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stevensville, MD (W29)
Destination airport:Stevensville, MD (W29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor and two commercial pilots departed on a training flight to practice maneuvers in preparation for the commercial pilots' flight instructor practical tests. One of the commercial pilots (pilot receiving instruction) was manipulating the controls at the time of the accident. The pilot receiving instruction entered the airport traffic pattern and configured the airplane to perform a power-off approach and landing. While on final approach, the airplane's airspeed deteriorated and the airplane began to sink. The pilot receiving instruction applied full engine power to initiate a go-around, but the airplane continued to sink and impacted the ground short of the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies. The nearest weather facility reported about a 70-degree left crosswind at 22 knots, gusting to 27 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's inadequate compensation for the wind during landing and delay in executing a go-around, which resulted in a loss of airspeed, low final approach, and subsequent collision with the ground short of the runway. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate surveillance and remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA229

Location