Loss of control Accident Tomei S12 XL N8113N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289424

Date:Sunday 3 April 2011
Time:11:53 LT
Type:Tomei S12 XL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8113N
MSN: 07960735
Total airframe hrs:306 hours
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasant Grove, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pleasant Grove, CA (KPVT)
Destination airport:Pleasant Grove, CA (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot-rated witness said that the airplane was airborne within 'a couple of minutes” after the engine was started and that, when the airplane reached an altitude of 200 to 300 feet above the ground during climb out, it appeared to slow. The witness said that the airplane then banked left and descended in a spiral until it impacted the ground. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed evidence of abnormal piston wear and cylinder damage, including mechanical scoring and vertical grooves along the forward cylinder walls and piston skirt. A representative of the engine manufacturer reported that the observed cylinder and piston damage was consistent with an in-flight cold seizure of the piston (a condition where the piston seizes within the cylinder). About 17 years before the accident, the engine manufacturer issued a Service Information Letter (SIL) that addressed the potential for such a piston seizure. The SIL stated in part '...Putting a cold engine to hard work without uniform and correct warm up will cause the piston to expand quicker than the cylinder, minimizing clearance and creating piston scuffing and seizure.” It is likely that the pilot did not allow enough time for the engine to warm up before taking off.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to allow the airplane's engine to properly warm up before applying takeoff power, which resulted in the forward cylinder's piston seizing and a subsequent loss of engine power. Also causal was the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed after the loss of engine power, which resulted in a stall-spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA183

Location