Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N3484E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289425

Date:Sunday 3 April 2011
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Peak Aviation Center Inc
Registration: N3484E
MSN: 17271566
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Springs, CO
Destination airport:Colorado Springs, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot returned to the local airport, the airport tower controller informed him of a storm cell approaching the airfield, issued a clearance to land, and reported wind from 70 degrees left of runway heading at 25 knots gusting to 34 knots. The pilot estimated the wind at 18 knots of crosswind, and landed using 40 degrees of flaps. While on the landing roll, the wind shifted to a tailwind at which time the airplane began to drift to the right side of the runway. The pilot attempted to go-around, but could not regain control of the airplane. He then elected to abort the go-around and attempted to bring the airplane to a stop. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and continued into a field. The airplane encountered uneven terrain and the airplane nosed over. Substantial damage was sustained to the airplane's wings and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no preimpact malfunctions with the airplane. A review of air traffic control transmissions revealed the pilot was aware of alerts for low-level windshear and microbursts during this local flight. The airplane's pilot operating handbook directs pilots to utilize the minimum flap setting required for field length while operating in strong crosswind conditions. In addition, the handbook does not state a maximum allowable crosswind velocity, but states that average pilot technique should be able to handle 15 knots of crosswind.

Probable Cause: The pilot loss of directional control during landing in gusty crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA261

Location