Hard landing Accident Cessna 150A N7225X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289427

Date:Saturday 2 April 2011
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150A
Owner/operator:Cessna N7225x LLC
Registration: N7225X
MSN: 15059325
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2195 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Factoryville, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport, PA (AVP/KAVP)
Destination airport:Factoryville, PA (9N3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he approached runway 4 once and performed a go-around due to the wind conditions. The second approach to the runway was higher than usual; therefore, the pilot increased the rate of descent in order to land in the crosswind and gusting wind conditions. The airplane impacted the runway and bounced, veered off the side of the runway, and came to rest in the reverse direction of travel. The accident sequence resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The wind reported at an airport 15 miles south of the accident location, about the time of the accident, was from 330 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 16 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare during the gusty crosswind landing, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA227

Location