Loss of control Accident Cessna 172RG N4914V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289429

Date:Saturday 2 April 2011
Time:08:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:G
Registration: N4914V
MSN: 172RG0414
Total airframe hrs:16397 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach to the runway, the pilot had difficulty maintaining centerline on the 15-foot-wide runway. The pilot requested assistance from the certified flight instructor (CFI) who directed a go-around. After the pilot began the go-around procedures, the CFI took control of the airplane and reduced the flap setting. The airplane was flown in ground effect as the airplane drifted to the left of the runway. The airplane was not at a safe flying airspeed to maneuver away from a gazebo and windsock. The airplane's left wing collided with the gazebo and the right wing collided with the windsock. The CFI performed a forced landing and the airplane skidded to a stop. The airframe sustained substantial crushing damage to both wings and the forward fuselage, including the firewall. A postaccident examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal any anomalies that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control during the go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA266

Location