Accident Cessna 172P N98FR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289432

Date:Friday 1 April 2011
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Isla Grande Flying School
Registration: N98FR
MSN: 17274195
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:11297 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vega Baja, Puerto Rico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borinquen, PR (KBQN)
Destination airport:San Juan, PR (KSIG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, about 1,000 feet above ground level, the engine lost power and began to vibrate. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude, so he performed a forced landing to a nearby abandoned military airfield. After touchdown, the airplane departed the end of the runway and collided with trees and bushes resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 2 cylinder exhaust valve failed, and the valve parts exited the engine through the exhaust system. The operator reported that the exhaust valve had accumulated about 1,120 hours since installation.

Probable Cause: The failure of the No. 2 cylinder exhaust valve resulting in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA230

Location