Loss of control Accident Cessna 172K N79286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289434

Date:Friday 1 April 2011
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Alamo Aerodyne Inc
Registration: N79286
MSN: 17258023
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boerne, TX (5C1)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (8T8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot lost directional control of the airplane while landing in gusty wind conditions. The airplane bounced, and touched back down in the grass alongside of the runway, before the left wing impacted a tree. The airplane's wings and fuselage sustained substantial damage. The closest weather reporting station was located 15 nautical miles to the southeast of the accident site. Twenty minutes before the accident, the reported wind was from 190 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 18 knots. The student pilot further reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for wind while landing in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA257

Location