Accident Avid Flyer N613HH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289435

Date:Friday 1 April 2011
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Color Country Electronics
Registration: N613HH
MSN: 613
Engine model:Rotax 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar City, UT
Destination airport:Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a local test flight after restoring the airplane and flew for about 1 hour, performing maneuvers and touch-and-go landings. He then returned to the airport and picked up another pilot for a familiarization flight. About 1/2 hour into the second flight, the engine sputtered and lost power. The pilot subsequently made an emergency landing on an airstrip, and after performing some troubleshooting, he determined that fuel was not getting from the header tank to the engine. The pilot was able to eventually get the fuel flowing again and ran the engine for about 30 minutes on the ground, followed by accomplishing a successful run up. The pilot then departed the airstrip. He reported that the engine ran well until about 200 feet above ground level. The engine then lost all power, and the pilot glided the airplane into 15-foot-tall trees. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed modifications to the exhaust, intake, ignition, and fuel systems that were not approved by the manufacturer. At the conclusion of the examination, it could not be determined if there was a specific malfunction or a combination of the multiple modifications that led to the loss of engine power. According to FAA Advisory Circular AC 20-27F, Certification and Operation of Amateur-Built Aircraft, "Amateur builders are free to develop their own designs or build from existing designs.”

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during initial climb for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal a specific anomaly that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA180

Location