Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N7302A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289438

Date:Thursday 31 March 2011
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Robert W Lievense
Registration: N7302A
MSN: 29402
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4761 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Republic, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Republic, WA (R49)
Destination airport:Republic, WA (R49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing forward slips to a landing for his private pilot check ride, which was scheduled for the following day. He performed a no flap landing and when he applied the brakes, the airplane turned to the right, and departed the runway surface. The airplane collided with rocks about one foot high. The nose wheel separated, and the left wing sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA177

Location