Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N52605,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289439

Date:Thursday 31 March 2011
Time:06:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52605
MSN: 18262703
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3752 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Humnoke, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuttgart Airport, AR (SGT/KSGT)
Destination airport:Pine Bluff-Grider Field, AR (PBF/KPBF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and two passengers were en route to their destination when the airplane's engine surged. According to the pilot, he applied carburetor heat and engine power was restored. The engine surged again followed by a total loss of engine power. He said that he was unable to restart the engine so he performed a forced landing to a highway. The airplane landed hard, the nose landing gear and left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane skidded to a stop. Substantial crushing damage was sustained to the airplane's left wing and firewall. An examination of the airplane and engine by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed approximately one gallon of fuel present in the wings. In addition, only a small amount of fuel was found in the gascolator and carburetor.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA255

Location