Accident Piper PA-18-150 N91117,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289443

Date:Sunday 27 March 2011
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91117
MSN: 18-8109072
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicken Lake, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Chicken Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during a low level reconnaissance pass of a frozen, snow-covered lake, the airplane inadvertently contacted the snow in flat light conditions, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA021

Location