Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N N9961E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289444

Date:Saturday 26 March 2011
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9961E
MSN: 17272300
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Graham, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita Falls-Kickapoo Airport, TX (KIP/KCWC)
Destination airport:Graham Municipal Airport, TX (KRPH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that as he neared the runway for touchdown, the airplane experienced a left-quartering crosswind that pushed him off the runway. He added that since the wheels had not touched the runway, he added power for a go-around. However, the airplane continued off the right side of the runway and the right main landing gear impacted an airport sign. The airplane subsequently came to rest in an upright position, just off the runway surface. An examination of the airplane by the responding Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the airplane's fuselage right main gearbox and firewall structures were buckled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA248

Location