Accident North American TB-25L Mitchell N747AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289445

Date:Saturday 26 March 2011
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American TB-25L Mitchell
Owner/operator:Lewis Fighter Fleet LLC
Registration: N747AF
MSN: 108-33731
Total airframe hrs:7460 hours
Engine model:Wright R-2600-35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Encinal, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Encinal, TX (XA66)
Destination airport:Encinal, TX (XA66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, at an airspeed of about 60 knots, the pilot rotated the nose of the airplane to the standard angle for takeoff. The co-pilot stated that during the takeoff roll, he thought that the pilot had called for the landing gear to be retracted, so he reached down and moved the landing gear handle. Shortly thereafter the landing gear began to collapse and both propellers and the fuselage impacted the runway surface. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident and the co-pilot said that he prematurely raised the gear handle.

Probable Cause: The co-pilot's premature retraction of the landing gear during takeoff, which resulted in a gear collapse and impact with the runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA254

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=1679

Location