Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150F N8830G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289446

Date:Saturday 26 March 2011
Time:11:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8830G
MSN: 15062930
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3360 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hannawana Falls, New York -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton Municipal Airport, NY (KVGC)
Destination airport:Hannawana Falls, NY (PTD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he could not remember the exact date he last fueled his airplane, but recalled that it was completely fueled. He then flew about 2 hours uneventfully. The airplane was not refueled and he departed on the planned 1 hour 19 minute flight. The flight took longer than expected due to a headwind and he said that he deviated over some clouds. During a cruise descent to the destination airport, the engine experienced a total loss of power and he performed a forced landing to a road, about 4 miles south of the destination airport. During the landing, the left wing struck trees, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot added that the accident was due to 100 percent fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA217

Location