Runway excursion Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1(PT-17) N68117,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289448

Date:Friday 25 March 2011
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1(PT-17)
Owner/operator:
Registration: N68117
MSN: 75-7280
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (71K)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (71K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, his first landing was successful; however, during the second landing, the airplane veered to the right. His attempts to correct using the rudder, brakes and increased power were unsuccessful. The airplane departed the runway, collided with a drainage ditch, and came to rest inverted. Substantial crushing damage was sustained to the airplane's upper wings. An examination of the airplane's braking system by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector did not reveal any anomalies. In an interview with the FAA inspector, the passenger seated in the front seat stated that he had placed his feet away from the airplane's rudder pedals and brakes and to his knowledge had not interfered with the airplane brakes.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA256

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 October 2016 N68117 Private 0 Valley Center, KS sub

Location