Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS3 N1359,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289451

Date:Thursday 24 March 2011
Time:12:51 LT
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1359
MSN: 3033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winchester, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jasper-Marion County Airport, TN (APT/KAPT)
Destination airport:Jasper-Marion County Airport, TN (APT/KAPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the glider pilot, he was participating in a 500-kilometer event when he failed to notice that the weather deteriorated, with overcast skies that prevented the sun from heating the ground and creating the thermal lift he required. He further stated that the glider was too far from a mountain to benefit from mechanical lift, and he was forced to perform a landing into unsuitable terrain. In an effort to cushion the landing, the pilot landed into pine trees, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. He reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the glider prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The glider pilot's delayed response to changing weather conditions, which resulted in an off-airport landing into trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA206

Location